Boys Brunswick High Track · BHS track team continues strong run with runner-up finish


GCS Athletics

 

The Brunswick High boys track and field team continued their 2021 success this past weekend with a second-place finish at the Harmon’s Invitational hosted by Lowndes in Valdosta.

Earlier this month, the Pirates won the Swamp Relays hosted by Ware County and also won a meet at Bradwell Institute in Hinesville which also included Richmond Hill.

They also finished ahead of second-place Glynn Academy in a home meet and finished second to Glynn in GA’s home meet early last week prior to going to Valdosta on the weekend.

The following is a list of the results for the Pirates at the Harmon’s competition:

BOYS 100 M FINALS Overall Place out of 27

11.04 Travis Massey 4

11.43 Zebulun Jackson 8

BOYS 200 M FINALS Overall PLACE out of 28

22.59 Travis Massey 5

22.85 Zebulun Jackson 6

BOYS 400 METER DASH FINALS PLACE out of 30

53.28 Jashawn Wilson 7

57.71 Alijawon Copper 24

BOYS 800 METER RUN FINALS PLACE out of 31

2:15.80 Marquail Alford 5

2:16.21 B Nhien Do 6

BOYS 1600 METER RUN FINALS PLACE out of 27

5:10.96 Matthew Metty 7

5:18.73 Ah Nhien Do 11

BOYS 3200 METER RUN FINALS PLACE out of 26

11:07.41 B Nhien Do 9

11:47.25 Ah Nhien Do 16

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES FINALS PLACE out of 20

15.55 Nick Gray 3

15.80 Devon Cummings 4

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES FINALS PLACE out of 25

43.52 Devon Cummings 8

44.66 Daron Monroe 11

BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE out of 12

43.21 Relay Team 3

BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE out of 9

1:34.25 Relay Team 5

BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE out of 12

3:39.67 Relay Team 4

BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE out of 12

8:55.98 Relay Team 2

BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS PLACE out of 12

6-4 Riyon Rankin 1

5-10 Izaiah Butler 6

BOYS LONG JUMP FINALS PLACE out of 25

20-11.25 Devin Smith 5

18-7 Daron Monroe 18

BOYS POLE VAULT FINALS PLACE out 8

10-0 Alexander Salgado 4

9-0 Alex Foster 6

BOYS DISCUS FINALS PLACE out of 26

108-5 Jacob Ali 7

99-6 Mathew Moore 14

BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS PLACE out of 28

38-0 Mathew Moore 10

34-2 Jordan Jimerson 18

Men – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Lowndes High School 182.50 2) Brunswick 85.50

3) Thomas County Central High 66 4) Appling County HS 56

5) Valdosta High School 42 6) Dougherty 41

7) Vidalia 35.50 8) Monroe Comprehensive High 35

9) Bradwell Institute 32 10) Tift County High School 30

11) Lee County 28 12) Fitzgerald 23

13) Deerfield-Windsor School 22 14) Irwin County 6

14) Cairo 6 16) Colquitt County 5

17) Worth County HS 3.50 18) Thomasville High School 3